Entities / listed company
BHP Group
Named in 182 declared items by 63 members. An entity is a company, organisation, trust or person that the register names; different spellings of the same name are folded into one entity.
- Type
- listed company
- ASX code
- BHP
- How it was matched
- curated alias table
Printed names folded into this entity
The names as printed on the statements that resolve to this entity, and the normalised forms in the alias table.
| Name as printed | Items |
|---|---|
| BHP | 104 |
| BHP Billiton | 24 |
| BHP Billiton Limited | 14 |
| BHP Billiton Ltd | 9 |
| BHP BILLITON | 6 |
| Bhp Billiton Limited | 5 |
| BHP Ltd | 4 |
| BHP BILLITON LTD | 3 |
| BHP BILITON | 2 |
| BHP Billion Ltd | 2 |
| BHP Group | 2 |
| BHP Group Limited | 2 |
| B.H.P. | 1 |
| BHP GROUP LIMITED | 1 |
| BHP Group Ltd | 1 |
| BHP Pty Ltd | 1 |
| Bhp Billiton Ltd | 1 |
Alias table entries (5)
bhp(curated alias table)bhp biliton(curated alias table)bhp billion(curated alias table)bhp billiton(curated alias table)bhp group(curated alias table)
Members by parliament
Distinct members naming this entity in each register, by bloc (party at the start of the term).
| Register | Labor | Coalition | Crossbench | Members |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House 43rd | 6 | 23 | 0 | 29 |
| House 44th | 7 | 17 | 2 | 26 |
| House 45th | 6 | 13 | 1 | 20 |
| House 46th | 5 | 9 | 1 | 15 |
| House 47th | 7 | 7 | 1 | 15 |
| House 48th | 5 | 4 | 1 | 10 |
| Senate 48th | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Members
| Member | Parliaments | Items |
|---|---|---|
| Alex Somlyay | House 43rd | 1 |
| Alison Penfold | House 48th | 2 |
| Andrew Giles | House 48th | 1 |
| Andrew Leigh | House 44th | 1 |
| Andrew Nikolic | House 44th | 2 |
| Anthony Albanese | House 47th | 1 |
| Barnaby Joyce | House 46th, House 47th, House 48th | 3 |
| Barry Haase | House 43rd | 4 |
| Bridget Archer | House 46th, House 47th | 2 |
| Bruce Scott | House 43rd | 1 |
| Cathy McGowan | House 44th, House 45th | 4 |
| Chris Bowen | House 44th | 1 |
| Claire Chandler | Senate 48th | 1 |
| Clive Palmer | House 44th | 1 |
| Dan Tehan | House 43rd | 1 |
| David Gillespie | House 44th, House 45th, House 46th, House 47th | 7 |
| David Littleproud | House 45th, House 46th, House 47th | 7 |
| Don Randall | House 43rd, House 44th | 5 |
| Gary Gray | House 44th | 1 |
| Greg Hunt | House 43rd | 9 |
| Helen Haines | House 46th, House 47th, House 48th | 3 |
| James Stevens | House 46th | 2 |
| Jamie Briggs | House 43rd | 2 |
| Jane Prentice | House 43rd, House 44th, House 45th | 3 |
| Jason Falinski | House 45th | 2 |
| Jim Chalmers | House 44th | 1 |
| John Alexander | House 43rd, House 44th, House 45th | 7 |
| John Cobb | House 44th | 1 |
| Julie Owens | House 46th | 1 |
| Kate Thwaites | House 46th, House 47th | 4 |
| Keith Pitt | House 47th | 1 |
| Kelly O'Dwyer | House 43rd | 1 |
| Ken O'Dowd | House 43rd, House 44th, House 45th, House 46th | 6 |
| Ken Wyatt | House 43rd, House 44th, House 45th, House 46th | 4 |
| Libby Coker | House 46th, House 47th, House 48th | 3 |
| Madeleine King | House 48th | 1 |
| Mal Washer | House 43rd | 1 |
| Malcolm Turnbull | House 43rd, House 44th | 4 |
| Mark Coulton | House 43rd, House 44th, House 45th | 6 |
| Mark Dreyfus | House 43rd | 3 |
| Martin Ferguson | House 43rd | 1 |
| Melissa Price | House 44th, House 45th | 3 |
| Michael Danby | House 43rd, House 44th, House 45th | 3 |
| Michael Keenan | House 43rd | 1 |
| Michelle Ananda-Rajah | House 47th | 2 |
| Mike Freelander | House 45th, House 47th, House 48th | 3 |
| Natasha Griggs | House 44th | 2 |
| Nick Champion | House 43rd, House 44th, House 45th, House 46th | 5 |
| Nicola Roxon | House 43rd | 1 |
| Paul Fletcher | House 43rd | 2 |
| Paul Neville | House 43rd | 2 |
| Peter Dutton | House 43rd, House 44th | 3 |
| Rick Wilson | House 44th, House 45th, House 46th, House 47th, House 48th | 8 |
| Ross Hart | House 45th | 2 |
| Rowan Ramsey | House 43rd, House 44th, House 45th, House 46th, House 47th | 10 |
| Sally Sitou | House 47th | 1 |
| Sarah Henderson | House 44th, House 45th | 3 |
| Steve Irons | House 43rd, House 44th, House 45th | 4 |
| Steven Ciobo | House 43rd | 2 |
| Susan Templeman | House 45th | 4 |
| Teresa Gambaro | House 43rd | 1 |
| Tom Venning | House 48th | 1 |
| Tony Zappia | House 43rd, House 44th, House 45th, House 46th, House 47th, House 48th | 7 |
Items
Confidence is marked when the transcriber was not sure (medium or low); unmarked items are high confidence. "Change not stated" means the statement does not say whether the item was added, removed or varied. Each source link opens the statement at the item's page where the source allows it.
1. Shareholding
| Member | Parliament | Owner | Entity | Description | Change | Lodged | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Somlyay | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2010-10-20 | page 2 of the PDF |
| Barry Haase | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | BHP Billiton | Initial statement | 2010-10-25 | page 2 of the PDF |
| Barry Haase | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP Billiton medium confidence | Initial statement | 2010-10-25 | page 2 of the PDF |
| Barry Haase | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | BHP Billiton medium confidence | change not stated | 2011-08-31 | page 8 of the PDF |
| Barry Haase | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP Billiton medium confidence | change not stated | 2011-08-31 | page 8 of the PDF |
| Bruce Scott | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | Shares held in Crochdantigh Family Trust, Bruce Scott and Crochdantigh Pty Ltd JF Scott Superannuation: BHP | Initial statement | 2010-09-30 | page 8 of the PDF |
| Don Randall | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP medium confidence | Initial statement | 2010-10-25 | page 2 of the PDF |
| Don Randall | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2010-10-25 | page 2 of the PDF |
| Greg Hunt | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP - Note partial sale since last notification | Initial statement | 2010-10-07 | page 2 of the PDF |
| Greg Hunt | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Paula Lindsey - Sale of shares BHP | Removed | 2010-11-16 | page 8 of the PDF |
| Greg Hunt | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Paula Lindsey (WIFE) - Purchase of BHP | Added | 2011-03-29 | page 12 of the PDF |
| Greg Hunt | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Paula Lindsey - Sale of all shares in BHP | Removed | 2011-04-15 | page 13 of the PDF |
| Greg Hunt | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Paula Lindsey (wife) - Purchase, shares, BHP | Added | 2011-08-25 | page 20 of the PDF |
| Greg Hunt | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Purchase of Shares BHP | Added | 2011-09-09 | page 21 of the PDF |
| Greg Hunt | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Purchase & partial sale of shares - BHP | Varied | 2011-09-29 | page 22 of the PDF |
| Greg Hunt | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Purchase and sale of all shares BHP | Varied | 2011-11-03 | page 23 of the PDF |
| Jane Prentice | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | BHP Billiton | Initial statement | 2010-10-20 | page 2 of the PDF |
| John Alexander | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | BHP BILLITON LTD | Initial statement | 2010-10-22 | page 2 of the PDF |
| John Alexander | House 43rd | Dependent child | BHP Group | BHP BILLITON | Initial statement | 2010-10-22 | page 2 of the PDF |
| Ken Wyatt | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2010-10-25 | page 2 of the PDF |
| Mal Washer | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | BHP BILLITON LTD | Initial statement | 2010-10-25 | page 2 of the PDF |
| Malcolm Turnbull | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Shareholdings in public and private companies: BHP | Added | 2011-08-31 | page 17 of the PDF |
| Malcolm Turnbull | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Item 1 (a) BHP (spouse) | Removed | 2012-06-29 | page 23 of the PDF |
| Malcolm Turnbull | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | Item 1 (a) BHP (self) | Added | 2013-07-08 | page 35 of the PDF |
| Mark Coulton | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | Bhp Billiton Limited | Initial statement | 2010-10-13 | page 8 of the PDF |
| Mark Coulton | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Bhp Billiton Limited | Initial statement | 2010-10-13 | page 8 of the PDF |
| Mark Dreyfus | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | Held by Kenley Dale Pty Ltd as trustee for Dreyfus Superannuation Fund: BHP Billiton Ltd medium confidence | Initial statement | 2010-10-22 | page 8 of the PDF |
| Mark Dreyfus | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Held by Kenley Dale Pty Ltd as trustee for Dreyfus Superannuation Fund: BHP Billiton Ltd medium confidence | Initial statement | 2010-10-22 | page 8 of the PDF |
| Mark Dreyfus | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | Kenley Dale Pty Ltd as the trustee for the Dreyfus Superannuation Fund no longer holds shares in: BHP Billiton Limited | Removed | 2010-10-22 | page 10 of the PDF |
| Michael Danby | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2010-10-25 | page 2 of the PDF |
| Michael Keenan | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | BHP Billiton | Initial statement | 2010-10-07 | page 2 of the PDF |
| Nick Champion | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | BHP Billiton | Initial statement | 2010-10-24 | page 2 of the PDF |
| Nicola Roxon | House 43rd | Dependent child | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2010-10-25 | page 2 of the PDF |
| Paul Fletcher | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | BHP Billiton Limited (held by Devizes Investments Pty Ltd) | Initial statement | 2010-10-22 | page 8 of the PDF |
| Paul Fletcher | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | Devizes Investments Pty Ltd no longer holds: Shares in BHP | Removed | 2012-08-08 | page 25 of the PDF |
| Paul Neville | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2010-10-25 | page 2 of the PDF |
| Peter Dutton | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2010-10-19 | page 2 of the PDF |
| Rowan Ramsey | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | BHP BILITON | Initial statement | 2010-10-20 | page 2 of the PDF |
| Rowan Ramsey | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | SAME AS ABOVE (BHP BILITON) medium confidence | Initial statement | 2010-10-20 | page 2 of the PDF |
| Steve Irons | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2010-10-25 | page 8 of the PDF |
| Steven Ciobo | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2010-10-25 | page 3 of the PDF |
| Teresa Gambaro | House 43rd | Dependent child | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2010-10-19 | page 3 of the PDF |
| Tony Zappia | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2010-10-18 | page 2 of the PDF |
| Andrew Nikolic | House 44th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Purchase for self & spouse 18/12/14 BHP Billiton Limited shares medium confidence | Added | 2014-12-26 | page 9 |
| Andrew Nikolic | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | Purchase for self & spouse 18/12/14 BHP Billiton Limited shares medium confidence | Added | 2014-12-26 | page 9 |
| Cathy McGowan | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | BHP Billiton | Initial statement | 2013-12-09 | page 2 |
| Cathy McGowan | House 44th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP Billiton | Initial statement | 2013-12-09 | page 2 |
| Clive Palmer | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | BHP Billiton | Initial statement | 2013-12-09 | page 11 |
| David Gillespie | House 44th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP BILLITON | Initial statement | 2013-12-10 | page 2 |
| David Gillespie | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | BHP BILLITON | Initial statement | 2013-12-10 | page 2 |
| Don Randall | House 44th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP medium confidence | Initial statement | 2013-12-03 | page 2 |
| Don Randall | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2013-12-03 | page 2 |
| Don Randall | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | Sold BHP shares on Monday 23rd July 2014 from superannuation fund | Removed | 2014-07-01 | page 9 |
| Jane Prentice | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | BHP Billiton | Initial statement | 2013-12-07 | page 2 |
| John Alexander | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | Shares: BHP | Initial statement | 2013-12-10 | page 2 |
| John Alexander | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Removed | 2015-06-22 | page 12 |
| John Cobb | House 44th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Bhp Billiton Ltd | Initial statement | 2013-12-02 | page 2 |
| Ken Wyatt | House 44th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2013-12-09 | page 2 |
| Malcolm Turnbull | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2013-12-09 | page 8 |
| Mark Coulton | House 44th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Bhp Billiton Limited | Initial statement | 2013-11-21 | page 8 |
| Mark Coulton | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | Bhp Billiton Limited | Initial statement | 2013-11-21 | page 8 |
| Melissa Price | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2013-12-05 | page 2 |
| Michael Danby | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2013-11-14 | page 2 |
| Natasha Griggs | House 44th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP Billiton Limited (purchased on our behalf by Macquarie Private Wealth) medium confidence | Added | 2014-10-23 | page 12 |
| Natasha Griggs | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | BHP Billiton Limited (purchased on our behalf by Macquarie Private Wealth) medium confidence | Added | 2014-10-23 | page 12 |
| Nick Champion | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2013-12-04 | page 2 |
| Peter Dutton | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | BHP - DISPOSED medium confidence | Removed | 2013-12-05 | page 7 |
| Rick Wilson | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | Indinup Superannuation Fund: BHP Billiton Limited medium confidence | Initial statement | 2013-12-09 | page 8 |
| Rowan Ramsey | House 44th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2013-12-03 | page 2 |
| Rowan Ramsey | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2013-12-03 | page 2 |
| Sarah Henderson | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | Held by SMH Superannuation Fund: BHP Billiton Limited | Initial statement | 2013-12-10 | page 2 |
| Steve Irons | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2013-12-04 | page 8 |
| Tony Zappia | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2013-12-06 | page 2 |
| Cathy McGowan | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | BHP Billiton | Initial statement | 2016-10-05 | page 2 |
| Cathy McGowan | House 45th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP Billiton | Initial statement | 2016-10-05 | page 2 |
| David Gillespie | House 45th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP BILLITON | Initial statement | 2016-09-26 | page 2 |
| David Gillespie | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | BHP SHARES | Added | 2016-09-26 | page 7 |
| David Littleproud | House 45th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2016-09-16 | page 2 |
| David Littleproud | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2016-09-16 | page 2 |
| David Littleproud | House 45th | Dependent child | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2016-09-16 | page 2 |
| Jane Prentice | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | BHP Billiton | Initial statement | 2016-09-26 | page 2 |
| Jason Falinski | House 45th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Zed Jay One Pty Ltd atf Pareto Trust, has shareholdings in publicly listed company: BHP | Initial statement | 2016-09-15 | page 2 |
| Jason Falinski | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | Zed Jay One Pty Ltd atf Pareto Trust has shareholdings in publicly listed company: BHP | Initial statement | 2016-09-15 | page 2 |
| John Alexander | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2016-09-28 | page 2 |
| John Alexander | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2018-02-28 | page 2 |
| John Alexander | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Removed | 2018-05-24 | page 8 |
| Ken Wyatt | House 45th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2016-09-28 | page 2 |
| Mark Coulton | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | BHP Billiton Limited | Initial statement | 2016-09-20 | page 8 |
| Mark Coulton | House 45th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP Billiton Limited | Initial statement | 2016-09-20 | page 8 |
| Melissa Price | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2016-09-13 | page 2 |
| Melissa Price | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Removed | 2018-01-08 | page 9 |
| Michael Danby | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2016-09-06 | page 2 |
| Nick Champion | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2016-09-15 | page 2 |
| Rick Wilson | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | Indinup Super Fund divested (as per attachment): BHP | Removed | 2016-09-21 | page 7 |
| Rick Wilson | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | Indinup Superannuation Fund: Listed Companies: BHP Billiton Limited | Initial statement | 2016-09-21 | page 8 |
| Ross Hart | House 45th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Springford East Superannuation Fund - Shares – BHP | Initial statement | 2016-09-21 | page 8 |
| Ross Hart | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | Springford East Superannuation Fund - Shares – BHP | Initial statement | 2016-09-21 | page 8 |
| Rowan Ramsey | House 45th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP medium confidence | Initial statement | 2016-09-15 | page 2 |
| Rowan Ramsey | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2016-09-15 | page 2 |
| Sarah Henderson | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | Held by SMH Superannuation Fund: BHP Billiton Limited | Initial statement | 2016-09-23 | page 2 |
| Sarah Henderson | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | Held by SMH Superannuation Fund: BHP Billiton Ltd (deleted) | Removed | 2017-04-04 | page 11 |
| Steve Irons | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2016-09-22 | page 8 |
| Steve Irons | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | Shares - BHP | Removed | 2018-09-13 | page 16 |
| Susan Templeman | House 45th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP Billiton Ltd | Initial statement | 2016-09-22 | page 2 |
| Susan Templeman | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | BHP Billiton Ltd | Initial statement | 2016-09-22 | page 2 |
| Susan Templeman | House 45th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Sale of shares held by Templeman-Fuller Superannuation Pty Ltd - BHP Billion Ltd | Removed | 2017-05-22 | page 12 |
| Susan Templeman | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | Sale of shares held by Templeman-Fuller Superannuation Pty Ltd - BHP Billion Ltd | Removed | 2017-05-22 | page 12 |
| Tony Zappia | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | BHP BILLITON | Initial statement | 2016-09-27 | page 2 |
| Tony Zappia | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | DELETE BHP BILLITON | Removed | 2017-06-20 | page 8 |
| Barnaby Joyce | House 46th | Dependent child | BHP Group | BHP- BHP Group | Initial statement | 2019-07-10 | page 2 |
| Bridget Archer | House 46th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2019-07-11 | page 2 |
| David Gillespie | House 46th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2019-07-29 | page 2 |
| David Gillespie | House 46th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2019-07-29 | page 2 |
| David Littleproud | House 46th | Dependent child | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2019-07-30 | page 2 |
| David Littleproud | House 46th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2019-07-30 | page 2 |
| Helen Haines | House 46th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2019-07-24 | page 2 |
| James Stevens | House 46th | Self | BHP Group | BHP Group Limited | Added | 2020-03-05 | page 10 |
| James Stevens | House 46th | Self | BHP Group | BHP Group Limited | Removed | 2022-01-27 | page 19 |
| Julie Owens | House 46th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Added | 2020-05-04 | page 7 |
| Kate Thwaites | House 46th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2019-07-29 | page 2 |
| Ken Wyatt | House 46th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP Billiton | Initial statement | 2019-07-30 | page 2 |
| Libby Coker | House 46th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP Billiton Ltd | Initial statement | 2019-07-23 | page 2 |
| Nick Champion | House 46th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2019-07-23 | page 2 |
| Nick Champion | House 46th | Self | BHP Group | BHP GROUP LIMITED | Removed | 2020-09-03 | page 7 |
| Rick Wilson | House 46th | Self | BHP Group | Shares Purchased by Avon Trust - BHP | Added | 2021-08-05 | page 11 |
| Rowan Ramsey | House 46th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2019-07-08 | page 2 |
| Rowan Ramsey | House 46th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP (Joint holdings - same as above) medium confidence | Initial statement | 2019-07-08 | page 2 |
| Tony Zappia | House 46th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2019-07-25 | page 2 |
| Barnaby Joyce | House 47th | Dependent child | BHP Group | BHP-BHP Group | Initial statement | 2022-08-17 | page 2 |
| Bridget Archer | House 47th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2022-08-03 | page 2 |
| David Gillespie | House 47th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2022-08-26 | page 2 |
| David Littleproud | House 47th | Dependent child | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2022-08-02 | page 2 |
| David Littleproud | House 47th | Dependent child | BHP Group | Dependent children - Sold BHP | Removed | 2023-01-17 | page 8 |
| Helen Haines | House 47th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2022-08-08 | page 2 |
| Kate Thwaites | House 47th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2022-08-08 | page 2 |
| Kate Thwaites | House 47th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Spouse no longer holds shareholdings in -BHP | Removed | 2024-02-13 | page 13 |
| Kate Thwaites | House 47th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Spouse: BHP | Removed | 2024-08-09 | page 15 |
| Keith Pitt | House 47th | Self | BHP Group | K & A Pitt Super pty ltd ATF KJ & AJ Pitt superfund No 2 (SMSF) - BHP | Added | 2024-07-24 | page 16 |
| Libby Coker | House 47th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP Billiton Ltd | Initial statement | 2022-08-22 | page 2 |
| Michelle Ananda-Rajah | House 47th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | (Held jointly with spouse in SMSF): Australian BHP medium confidence | Initial statement | 2022-08-20 | page 2 |
| Michelle Ananda-Rajah | House 47th | Self | BHP Group | (Held jointly with spouse in SMSF): Australian BHP | Initial statement | 2022-08-20 | page 2 |
| Mike Freelander | House 47th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2022-08-23 | page 2 |
| Rick Wilson | House 47th | Self | BHP Group | BHP Ltd | Initial statement | 2021-08-04 | page 2 |
| Rick Wilson | House 47th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP Ltd | Initial statement | 2021-08-04 | page 2 |
| Rowan Ramsey | House 47th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2022-08-07 | page 2 |
| Rowan Ramsey | House 47th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2022-08-07 | page 2 |
| Sally Sitou | House 47th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Partner purchased BHP shares | Added | 2024-11-01 | page 23 |
| Tony Zappia | House 47th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2022-08-22 | page 2 |
| Alison Penfold | House 48th | Self | BHP Group | BHP Group Ltd | Initial statement | 2025-07-23 | page 2 |
| Alison Penfold | House 48th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Added | 2026-03-09 | page 21 |
| Barnaby Joyce | House 48th | Dependent child | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2025-07-31 | page 2 |
| Helen Haines | House 48th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2025-08-05 | page 2 |
| Libby Coker | House 48th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP Billiton Ltd | Initial statement | 2025-08-19 | page 2 |
| Mike Freelander | House 48th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2025-08-19 | page 2 |
| Rick Wilson | House 48th | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | BHP Ltd | Initial statement | 2025-08-06 | page 3 |
| Rick Wilson | House 48th | Self | BHP Group | BHP Ltd | Initial statement | 2025-08-06 | page 3 |
| Tony Zappia | House 48th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2025-08-18 | page 2 |
| Claire Chandler | Senate 48th | Self | BHP Group | BHP | Initial statement | 2025-07-10 | Senate register (structured source, no page) |
2. Trust
| Member | Parliament | Owner | Entity | Description | Change | Lodged | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Freelander | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | BHP BILLITON LTD FPO (Pebema Superannuation Fund) | Initial statement | 2016-09-19 | page 8 |
7. Bond/debenture
| Member | Parliament | Owner | Entity | Description | Change | Lodged | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken O'Dowd | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | BHP Billiton Limited (BHP) - Australian shares, held within self managed superannuation fund | Initial statement | 2016-09-23 | page 9 |
| Ken O'Dowd | House 45th | Self | BHP Group | Bhp Billiton Limited (BT Portfolio Wrap+) medium confidence | Added | 2017-04-04 | page 11 |
| Ken O'Dowd | House 46th | Self | BHP Group | BHP Billiton Limited (BHP) | Initial statement | 2019-07-23 | page 4 |
9. Other asset
| Member | Parliament | Owner | Entity | Description | Change | Lodged | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Neville | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | BHP Billiton Ltd | Initial statement | 2010-10-25 | page 8 of the PDF |
10. Income
| Member | Parliament | Owner | Entity | Description | Change | Lodged | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken O'Dowd | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | DIVIDEND FROM SHARES - B.H.P. | Initial statement | 2010-08-21 | page 5 of the PDF |
| Ken O'Dowd | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | Dividend in BHP - Dividend in Shares medium confidence | Removed | 2012-10-02 | page 13 of the PDF |
| Ken O'Dowd | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | Dividend from shares – BHP | Initial statement | 2013-12-10 | page 5 |
11. Gift
| Member | Parliament | Owner | Entity | Description | Change | Lodged | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Albanese | House 47th | Self | BHP Group | Indigenous Artwork from CEO of BHP - surrendered | Added | 2023-02-13 | page 17 |
| Andrew Giles | House 48th | Self | BHP Group | Thursday 19 June 2025: AmCham luncheon. Gifted by BHP. medium confidence | Added | 2025-08-15 | page 9 |
| Tom Venning | House 48th | Self | BHP Group | Invitation and tickets from BHP for their 140th Anniversary Dinner at The Edge, Federation Square, Melbourne on Wednesday 22/10/2025 | Added | 2026-09-09 | page 12 |
12. Sponsored travel/hospitality
| Member | Parliament | Owner | Entity | Description | Change | Lodged | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Tehan | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | The Institute of Public Affairs 70th Anniversary Dinner: Attendance at IPA 70th Anniversary Dinner held on 4 April 2013 at the National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne. Provider of the benefits was BHP Billiton. medium confidence | Added | 2013-04-15 | page 20 of the PDF |
| Greg Hunt | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | Ticket to IPA Annual Dinner - Courtesy of BHP | Added | 2013-04-08 | page 38 of the PDF |
| Jamie Briggs | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | Invited, together with wife Estee, as a guest in BHP corporate box at Carlton vs Essendon match at the MCG on Friday 7th June. medium confidence | Added | 2013-06-26 | page 20 of the PDF |
| Jamie Briggs | House 43rd | Spouse or partner | BHP Group | Invited, together with wife Estee, as a guest in BHP corporate box at Carlton vs Essendon match at the MCG on Friday 7th June. medium confidence | Added | 2013-06-26 | page 20 of the PDF |
| Kelly O'Dwyer | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | IPA 70th Anniversary Dinner - Guest of BHP | Added | 2013-04-09 | page 18 of the PDF |
| Martin Ferguson | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | Attended the Collingwood vs. Carlton game at the Melbourne Cricket Ground with son as a guest of BHP Billiton on Sunday 7 April 2013 | Added | 2013-04-22 | page 20 of the PDF |
| Peter Dutton | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | Tour of Bowen Basin coal mining operations sponsored by BHP Billiton 2 and 3 May 2013 medium confidence | Added | 2013-05-27 | page 19 of the PDF |
| Steven Ciobo | House 43rd | Self | BHP Group | Flights, meals, incidental travel, and accommodation at the mine camp for site visit to BHP Billiton's BMA coal mining operations in Moranbah provided by BHP Billiton | Added | 2013-05-27 | page 17 of the PDF |
| Andrew Leigh | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | Ground transportation in Newman and Port Hedland, and charter flight from Newman to Port Hedland (from BHP). | Added | 2014-09-19 | page 17 |
| Chris Bowen | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | On 16 September 2014 I travelled from Newman to Port Hedland on a charter flight at the expense of BHP Pty Ltd. | Added | 2014-08-19 | page 11 |
| Gary Gray | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | Charter flight from Newman to Port Hedland provided by BHP Billiton on Tuesday 16 September 2014. | Added | 2014-10-27 | page 18 |
| Jim Chalmers | House 44th | Self | BHP Group | Hospitality: Chris Bowen National Press Club Address on 20 May 2015 with BHP Billiton | Added | 2015-05-26 | page 19 |
| Madeleine King | House 48th | Self | BHP Group | Charter flights, hospitality and accommodation to facilitate a briefing, tour and announcement at Olympic Dam. Provided by BHP. Value: Unknown Date of receipt: 01/10/2025 | Added | 2025-11-13 | page 15 |
About this page
House items were transcribed from the statement PDFs by the language model google/gemini-3.8-flash, with anthropic/claude-sonnet-5.5 for pages it refused (precision 0.986, recall 0.987 on a hand-checked gold set), so a few may be missing or misread. Senate items come from the Senate register's structured data, not a transcription. This page groups items by the entity they name and shows what was declared, not its value. A spelling grouped by mistake is possible: the printed names above show what each statement said. Check the source before relying on an item.
Machine-readable: items.json (every item on this page, with the published CSV columns). Open in the explorer.